Information for Health and Well-Being
Articles in English | Hindi Mein Jankari

Echinacea Benefits

Echinacea Facts

Latin Name: Echinacea purpurea, Echinacea angustifolia, Echinacea pallida, Echinacea simulata, Echinacea laevigata, Echinacea atrorubens, Echinacea paradoxa, Echinacea tennesseensis, Echinacea sanguinea

Common Names: echinacea, purple coneflower, coneflower, American coneflower

Family Name: Asteraceae

Echinacea is a small flowering herbaceous plant native to eastern and central North America. The flowers are generally purple in color and bloom in summer. Echinacea was widely used by native americans as a medicinal plant. Archeological findings have shown that echinacea was used as long as 400 years ago generally to treat wounds and infections. The flower and the root of Echinacea are used. Only three of the nine echinacea species are used for medicinal purposes ( Echinacea angustifolia , Echinacea pallida , and Echinacea purpurea )

Chemical composition of Echinacea

Echinacea contains polysaccharides, glycoproteins, alkamides, volatile oils, and flavonoids. The roots contain high levels of volatile oils. Echinacea purpurea is said to have the most medicinal value.

Benefits of Echinacea

  • Echinacea helps to stimulate the immune system and improve immunity
  • Echinacea is used to treat colds and flu
  • Echinacea helps to treat bladder and urinary tract infections
  • Echinacea helps in wound healing
  • Echinacea helps in treating candidiasis
  • Echinacea helps in treating ear infections

Echinacea Dosage

Echinacea is available in the form of powder, tablets, capsules, tinctures, tea and balms.

For adults to stimulate the general immune system during colds, flu, upper respiratory tract infections, or bladder infections, one of the following forms should be taken three times a day. It is also important to follow manufacturer's recommendations:

  • Echinacea Liquid extracts: one to five droppersful per use (0.5-5 ml.)
  • Echinacea Capsules or tablets: 1/2 - 2 g per use three times a day
  • Echinacea Powder: 300 mg of powdered extract containing 4% phenolics
  • EchinaceaTea: 1/2 - 2 g per use three times a day,
  • For slow-healing wounds, creams or ointments should be applied as needed.
It is recommended that Echinacea should be discontinued after 8 weeks of continued use and then taken again. A break is needed otherwise its effectiveness reduces.


Articles in English | Articles in Hindi - Hindi Mein Jankari | Contact Us



Copyright © 2008-2017 Jankari.com. All rights reserved. Designated trademarks and brands are the property of their respective owners. We are not in any way affiliated with the manufacturers of the products and have not evaluated products or claims made about products on or through this site

Disclaimer: The products and the claims made about specific products on or through this site have not been evaluated by the United States Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for advice from your physician or other health care professional or any information contained on or in any product label or packaging. The information on this site should not be used for diagnosis or treatment of any health problem or for prescription of any medication or other treatment.

Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape
Copyright © 2008-2017 jankari.com. All rights reserved.